Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST16 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is a god of wealth?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 972 13.8% 13.8%
No, it doesn't exist 5482 78.1% 91.9%
I have never heard of it 11 .2% 92.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 19 .3% 92.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 537 7.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 10.8%
361
16.6%
611
13.8%
972
No, it doesn't exist 81.3%
2719
75.1%
2763
78.1%
5482
I have never heard of it 0.1%
2
0.2%
9
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
8
0.3%
11
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.6%
253
7.7%
284
7.6%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 9.7%
38
33.3%
4
9.4%
69
14.7%
860

1
13.9%
971
No, it doesn't exist 85.9%
335
66.7%
8
83.8%
617
76.8%
4497

26
78.0%
5457
I have never heard of it 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10

0
0.2%
11
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
16

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
46
8.0%
471

3
7.6%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 36.7%
465
33.3%
15
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
17.2%
5
8.6%
468

8
13.9%
963
No, it doesn't exist 53.0%
672
62.2%
28
100.0%
12
75.8%
135
82.8%
24
84.4%
4566

45
78.3%
5437
I have never heard of it 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7

0
0.1%
10
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
12

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.8%
124
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
16.3%
29
0.0%
0
6.6%
358

23
7.4%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

76

6942


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 14.7%
251
13.9%
364
14.4%
278
11.0%
54
9.6%
24
6.3%
1

0
13.9%
972
No, it doesn't exist 78.1%
1334
77.6%
2034
76.4%
1470
84.3%
414
83.6%
209
81.3%
13

9
78.1%
5474
I have never heard of it 0.1%
1
0.2%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
10
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.5%
12
0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
19
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.1%
122
7.8%
205
8.7%
168
4.5%
22
6.8%
17
12.5%
2

2
7.6%
536
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share