Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST17 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there are ancestral spirits?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 1422 20.3% 20.3%
No, it doesn't exist 5060 72.1% 92.4%
I have never heard of it 28 .4% 92.8%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 24 .3% 93.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 487 6.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 17.4%
582
22.8%
840
20.3%
1422
No, it doesn't exist 75.1%
2513
69.3%
2547
72.1%
5060
I have never heard of it 0.4%
14
0.4%
14
0.4%
28
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
9
0.4%
15
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.8%
226
7.1%
261
6.9%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 13.1%
51
33.3%
4
16.6%
122
21.2%
1241

4
20.3%
1418
No, it doesn't exist 80.8%
315
66.7%
8
76.9%
566
70.9%
4148

23
72.0%
5037
I have never heard of it 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.4%
21

0
0.4%
28
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
20

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.9%
23
0.0%
0
5.2%
38
7.2%
424

2
6.9%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 48.0%
608
17.4%
8
41.7%
5
19.6%
35
20.7%
6
13.6%
735

25
20.1%
1397
No, it doesn't exist 42.5%
538
65.2%
30
58.3%
7
63.7%
114
75.9%
22
79.8%
4318

31
72.4%
5029
I have never heard of it 0.8%
10
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12

0
0.4%
27
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
13

0
0.3%
24
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.2%
104
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
26
3.4%
1
6.2%
333

20
6.7%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 26.4%
452
18.2%
476
20.4%
392
14.7%
72
10.0%
25
13.3%
2

3
20.2%
1419
No, it doesn't exist 66.8%
1141
73.9%
1936
70.8%
1363
80.2%
393
82.8%
207
80.0%
12

7
72.1%
5052
I have never heard of it 0.4%
7
0.4%
11
0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
28
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.6%
15
0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
25
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.4%
109
6.9%
182
7.9%
152
5.1%
25
6.8%
17
6.7%
1

2
6.9%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1926
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

12

7010



Bookmark and Share