Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXIST18 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are some items that I will ask you about one by one. Do you think any of them actually exists? Do you think there is karma in personal relationships?
  1) Yes, it exists
  2) No, it doesn't exist
  3) I have never heard of it
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, it exists 2959 42.2% 42.2%
No, it doesn't exist 3444 49.1% 91.3%
I have never heard of it 42 .6% 91.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 20 .3% 92.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 555 7.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, it exists 39.1%
1307
44.9%
1651
42.1%
2958
No, it doesn't exist 52.4%
1753
46.0%
1691
49.1%
3444
I have never heard of it 0.8%
27
0.4%
16
0.6%
43
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
6
0.4%
14
0.3%
20
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.5%
251
8.3%
304
7.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3676

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 40.9%
160
41.7%
5
51.5%
379
41.1%
2407

9
42.2%
2951
No, it doesn't exist 50.1%
196
58.3%
7
42.5%
313
49.7%
2911

18
49.0%
3427
I have never heard of it 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.5%
31

0
0.6%
43
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
18

0
0.3%
20
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.7%
30
0.0%
0
4.8%
35
8.3%
488

3
7.9%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

30

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 60.9%
771
53.3%
24
69.2%
9
33.1%
59
50.0%
15
37.8%
2043

38
42.1%
2921
No, it doesn't exist 30.5%
386
31.1%
14
23.1%
3
50.0%
89
43.3%
13
53.9%
2915

23
49.3%
3420
I have never heard of it 0.3%
4
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
31

2
0.6%
40
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
9

0
0.3%
20
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.8%
99
4.4%
2
7.7%
1
14.6%
26
6.7%
2
7.6%
412

12
7.8%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5410

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, it exists 32.6%
557
40.9%
1073
49.7%
957
49.1%
241
48.6%
121
33.3%
5

4
42.1%
2954
No, it doesn't exist 57.7%
986
49.1%
1288
42.8%
824
45.4%
223
44.2%
110
53.3%
8

5
49.1%
3439
I have never heard of it 0.9%
15
0.4%
10
0.8%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
42
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.5%
13
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
20
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.8%
151
9.0%
237
6.3%
122
5.1%
25
7.2%
18
13.3%
2

2
7.9%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share