Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPFRND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? Friends.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1933 27.5% 27.5%
Somewhat unimportant 4258 60.6% 88.1%
Somewhat unimportant 683 9.7% 97.8%
Not at all important 102 1.5% 99.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0 0% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 45 .6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
998
25.4%
935
27.5%
1933
Somewhat unimportant 58.1%
1942
63.0%
2315
60.6%
4257
Somewhat unimportant 10.1%
339
9.3%
343
9.7%
682
Not at all important 1.3%
45
1.6%
57
1.5%
102
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
20
0.7%
26
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3676

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
121
0.0%
0
36.0%
265
26.2%
1533

13
27.5%
1919
Somewhat unimportant 60.2%
234
100.0%
12
60.1%
442
60.7%
3553

16
60.7%
4241
Somewhat unimportant 8.2%
32
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
10.8%
632

0
9.8%
683
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.6%
95

0
1.5%
102
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
40

0
0.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
288
20.0%
9
83.3%
10
19.1%
34
16.7%
5
28.9%
1566

20
27.5%
1912
Somewhat unimportant 66.9%
848
46.7%
21
16.7%
2
69.7%
124
76.7%
23
59.0%
3191

49
60.6%
4209
Somewhat unimportant 8.7%
110
33.3%
15
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
6.7%
2
9.8%
531

7
9.7%
676
Not at all important 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
82

0
1.5%
102
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
41

0
0.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 22.8%
389
27.0%
708
28.5%
549
34.8%
171
42.8%
107
43.8%
7

2
27.5%
1931
Somewhat unimportant 57.9%
989
59.8%
1568
64.6%
1244
61.3%
301
56.0%
140
56.3%
9

9
60.6%
4251
Somewhat unimportant 14.7%
251
11.8%
308
5.4%
103
3.7%
18
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
9.7%
683
Not at all important 3.0%
52
1.1%
30
1.0%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.4%
101
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.6%
28
0.3%
7
0.5%
10
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7012



Bookmark and Share