Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPENTR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? Entertainment.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 427 6.1% 6.1%
Somewhat unimportant 2636 37.5% 43.6%
Somewhat unimportant 2862 40.8% 84.4%
Not at all important 1006 14.3% 98.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 5 .1% 98.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 85 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 6.4%
213
5.8%
214
6.1%
427
Somewhat unimportant 36.1%
1207
38.9%
1429
37.5%
2636
Somewhat unimportant 41.5%
1388
40.1%
1474
40.8%
2862
Not at all important 15.0%
503
13.7%
504
14.3%
1007
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.0%
34
1.4%
52
1.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.2%
24
7.7%
1
10.0%
74
5.6%
325

3
6.1%
424
Somewhat unimportant 44.9%
175
30.8%
4
45.7%
337
36.0%
2109

11
37.5%
2625
Somewhat unimportant 40.5%
158
61.5%
8
36.1%
266
41.3%
2419

12
40.8%
2851
Not at all important 7.2%
28
0.0%
0
7.1%
52
15.8%
924

3
14.4%
1004
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4

0
0.1%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.2%
73

0
1.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
13
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

29

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.4%
68
2.2%
1
7.7%
1
9.0%
16
3.3%
1
6.2%
337

4
6.1%
424
Somewhat unimportant 42.7%
541
13.3%
6
46.2%
6
32.6%
58
43.3%
13
36.5%
1977

35
37.4%
2601
Somewhat unimportant 39.5%
501
24.4%
11
46.2%
6
36.0%
64
53.3%
16
41.4%
2242

22
40.9%
2840
Not at all important 11.4%
145
60.0%
27
0.0%
0
21.9%
39
0.0%
0
14.4%
781

14
14.3%
992
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
73

0
1.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5413

75

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.7%
80
4.8%
125
7.1%
137
7.3%
36
18.5%
46
6.3%
1

3
6.1%
425
Somewhat unimportant 27.3%
467
34.2%
898
43.9%
845
57.8%
283
52.6%
131
62.5%
10

2
37.6%
2634
Somewhat unimportant 42.5%
727
45.0%
1180
37.9%
729
30.6%
150
26.5%
66
31.3%
5

5
40.8%
2857
Not at all important 22.5%
384
15.0%
394
10.4%
201
4.1%
20
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

1
14.3%
1005
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.9%
49
0.9%
23
0.6%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share