Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPPOLIT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? Politics.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 373 5.3% 5.3%
Somewhat unimportant 1538 21.9% 27.2%
Somewhat unimportant 2892 41.2% 68.4%
Not at all important 1945 27.7% 96.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 45 .6% 96.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 228 3.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 6.0%
201
4.7%
171
5.3%
372
Somewhat unimportant 24.7%
827
19.3%
711
21.9%
1538
Somewhat unimportant 39.6%
1324
42.7%
1568
41.2%
2892
Not at all important 26.2%
875
29.1%
1070
27.7%
1945
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
20
0.7%
24
0.6%
44
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.9%
96
3.6%
132
3.2%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3676

7019


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 15.4%
60
23.1%
3
5.4%
40
4.5%
265

5
5.3%
368
Somewhat unimportant 41.8%
163
15.4%
2
23.7%
174
20.3%
1190

9
21.9%
1529
Somewhat unimportant 31.5%
123
46.2%
6
43.4%
319
41.7%
2438

6
41.3%
2886
Not at all important 10.0%
39
15.4%
2
25.0%
184
29.2%
1711

10
27.7%
1936
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.7%
40

0
0.6%
44
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
3.6%
209

0
3.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
13
100.0%
735
100.0%
5853

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.3%
67
15.2%
7
8.3%
1
6.7%
12
3.4%
1
5.2%
280

5
5.3%
368
Somewhat unimportant 22.0%
279
10.9%
5
8.3%
1
24.7%
44
13.8%
4
21.9%
1183

23
21.8%
1516
Somewhat unimportant 41.2%
523
17.4%
8
16.7%
2
37.6%
67
51.7%
15
41.6%
2251

26
41.3%
2866
Not at all important 28.7%
364
56.5%
26
66.7%
8
29.8%
53
27.6%
8
27.2%
1473

13
27.8%
1932
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.5%
29

2
0.6%
43
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
196

8
3.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

77

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 5.7%
97
5.1%
133
5.0%
97
4.9%
24
8.4%
21
0.0%
0

0
5.3%
372
Somewhat unimportant 18.9%
323
21.7%
570
22.3%
429
27.3%
134
29.3%
73
25.0%
4

5
21.9%
1533
Somewhat unimportant 41.6%
710
40.0%
1049
41.7%
802
43.2%
212
42.2%
105
50.0%
8

5
41.2%
2886
Not at all important 29.3%
501
29.5%
774
26.6%
512
22.2%
109
18.5%
46
18.8%
3

1
27.7%
1945
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
8
0.6%
17
0.8%
15
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
6.3%
1

0
0.7%
46
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.0%
69
3.0%
79
3.6%
69
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7010



Bookmark and Share