Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? Work.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 3259 46.4% 46.4%
Somewhat unimportant 2619 37.3% 83.7%
Somewhat unimportant 779 11.1% 94.8%
Not at all important 306 4.4% 99.2%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 5 .1% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 52 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 52.4%
1753
41.0%
1506
46.4%
3259
Somewhat unimportant 33.7%
1126
40.6%
1493
37.3%
2619
Somewhat unimportant 9.9%
331
12.2%
449
11.1%
780
Not at all important 3.5%
116
5.2%
190
4.4%
306
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.5%
17
1.0%
35
0.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 46.3%
180
81.8%
9
45.8%
337
46.4%
2719

13
46.4%
3245
Somewhat unimportant 38.8%
151
9.1%
1
34.2%
252
37.6%
2202

13
37.3%
2606
Somewhat unimportant 9.3%
36
0.0%
0
13.6%
100
10.9%
640

3
11.1%
776
Not at all important 5.4%
21
9.1%
1
4.6%
34
4.3%
250

0
4.4%
306
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.6%
38

0
0.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
505
86.7%
39
38.5%
5
39.9%
71
34.5%
10
47.8%
2585

43
46.3%
3215
Somewhat unimportant 43.5%
552
8.9%
4
23.1%
3
49.4%
88
58.6%
17
35.8%
1936

19
37.4%
2600
Somewhat unimportant 12.6%
160
4.4%
2
38.5%
5
7.9%
14
3.4%
1
10.9%
589

8
11.1%
771
Not at all important 3.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.4%
1
4.7%
254

5
4.3%
302
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
44

0
0.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

75

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 50.4%
861
45.5%
1192
42.3%
813
49.0%
240
54.2%
135
53.3%
8

10
46.4%
3249
Somewhat unimportant 35.6%
608
36.7%
961
39.9%
768
39.4%
193
32.9%
82
40.0%
6

0
37.4%
2618
Somewhat unimportant 9.2%
157
12.3%
321
11.9%
228
9.0%
44
10.8%
27
6.7%
1

0
11.1%
778
Not at all important 4.1%
70
4.8%
126
4.9%
94
2.0%
10
2.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
4.4%
305
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.7%
12
0.8%
20
0.9%
17
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1923
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7005



Bookmark and Share