Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


IMPRELIG (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me the importance of the following items in your life. Is it very important, somewhat important, somewhat unimportant, or not at all important? Religious belief.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat unimportant
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 192 2.7% 2.7%
Somewhat unimportant 634 9% 11.7%
Somewhat unimportant 1392 19.8% 31.5%
Not at all important 4390 62.5% 94%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 49 .7% 94.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 364 5.2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 2.2%
73
3.2%
119
2.7%
192
Somewhat unimportant 7.7%
256
10.3%
379
9.0%
635
Somewhat unimportant 18.7%
624
20.9%
768
19.8%
1392
Not at all important 65.7%
2199
59.6%
2191
62.5%
4390
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
27
0.6%
23
0.7%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.0%
166
5.4%
198
5.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
2.8%
166

0
2.7%
192
Somewhat unimportant 5.7%
22
8.3%
1
7.2%
53
9.5%
556

2
9.0%
632
Somewhat unimportant 23.9%
93
8.3%
1
25.1%
185
18.9%
1108

5
19.8%
1387
Not at all important 61.2%
238
83.3%
10
59.2%
436
63.0%
3689

16
62.6%
4373
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.6%
37

0
0.7%
49
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
5.1%
298

6
5.1%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 7.2%
92
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
30.9%
55
6.7%
2
0.6%
32

6
2.7%
186
Somewhat unimportant 28.1%
356
2.2%
1
23.1%
3
31.5%
56
43.3%
13
3.6%
196

10
9.0%
625
Somewhat unimportant 35.1%
446
17.8%
8
7.7%
1
12.9%
23
23.3%
7
16.5%
892

15
19.8%
1377
Not at all important 26.4%
335
68.9%
31
69.2%
9
21.3%
38
23.3%
7
72.8%
3938

33
62.7%
4358
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.8%
45

0
0.7%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.7%
309

12
5.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.6%
79
1.8%
47
2.3%
45
3.3%
16
2.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.7%
192
Somewhat unimportant 11.1%
189
7.7%
203
8.4%
161
10.8%
53
9.2%
23
13.3%
2

2
9.0%
631
Somewhat unimportant 14.9%
255
18.4%
483
24.5%
471
22.9%
112
27.2%
68
13.3%
2

0
19.8%
1391
Not at all important 63.3%
1082
66.1%
1733
59.2%
1139
57.1%
280
54.8%
137
66.7%
10

9
62.5%
4381
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
12
0.5%
12
0.9%
18
0.6%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.4%
92
5.4%
142
4.7%
91
5.3%
26
4.8%
12
6.7%
1

0
5.2%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share