Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HAPPYLIF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you feel happy about your life overall? Is it very happy, somewhat happy, somewhat unhappy, or very unhappy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Somewhat happy
  3) So-so [not read to the interviewee]
  4) Somewhat unhappy
  5) Very unhappy
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 2417 34.4% 34.4%
Somewhat happy 3192 45.5% 79.9%
So-so [not read to the interviewee] 1111 15.8% 95.7%
Somewhat unhappy 258 3.7% 99.4%
Very unhappy 36 .5% 99.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 32.6%
1089
36.1%
1329
34.4%
2418
Somewhat happy 45.9%
1536
45.0%
1656
45.5%
3192
So-so [not read to the interviewee] 16.6%
555
15.1%
556
15.8%
1111
Somewhat unhappy 4.2%
139
3.3%
120
3.7%
259
Very unhappy 0.7%
24
0.3%
12
0.5%
36
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very happy 46.9%
183
33.3%
4
44.6%
328
32.4%
1894

8
34.5%
2409
Somewhat happy 40.0%
156
66.7%
8
41.4%
305
46.3%
2712

12
45.5%
3181
So-so [not read to the interviewee] 11.0%
43
0.0%
0
10.6%
78
16.7%
980

9
15.7%
1101
Somewhat unhappy 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
4.0%
234

0
3.7%
258
Very unhappy 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.5%
29

0
0.5%
37
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very happy 33.8%
428
45.5%
20
69.2%
9
44.4%
79
36.7%
11
34.1%
1845

25
34.4%
2392
Somewhat happy 48.3%
612
38.6%
17
15.4%
2
41.6%
74
40.0%
12
45.1%
2441

34
45.5%
3158
So-so [not read to the interviewee] 14.8%
188
6.8%
3
15.4%
2
8.4%
15
16.7%
5
16.3%
883

15
15.8%
1096
Somewhat unhappy 2.9%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
3.3%
1
3.9%
209

2
3.7%
257
Very unhappy 0.2%
2
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.5%
29

0
0.5%
36
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5

0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very happy 32.5%
556
33.4%
876
34.5%
663
40.3%
198
44.0%
110
56.3%
9

6
34.4%
2412
Somewhat happy 39.0%
667
46.6%
1221
49.7%
956
46.6%
229
44.0%
110
31.3%
5

5
45.5%
3188
So-so [not read to the interviewee] 20.9%
357
15.5%
407
14.0%
270
10.2%
50
10.4%
26
6.3%
1

0
15.8%
1111
Somewhat unhappy 6.6%
112
3.9%
101
1.6%
30
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
6.3%
1

0
3.7%
258
Very unhappy 0.7%
12
0.6%
16
0.3%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
36
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share