Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VIEWGODS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which one of the following statements is closest to your view of God/gods?
  1) There is only one true God.
  2) There are many gods.
  3) There is no God or gods.
  4) As humans, we cannot know whether there is God.
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
There is only one true God. 323 4.6% 4.6%
There are many gods. 527 7.5% 12.1%
There is no God or gods. 3961 56.4% 68.5%
As humans, we cannot know whether there is God. 1624 23.1% 91.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 39 .6% 92.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 547 7.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
There is only one true God. 3.4%
114
5.7%
209
4.6%
323
There are many gods. 5.4%
181
9.4%
346
7.5%
527
There is no God or gods. 62.6%
2095
50.8%
1867
56.4%
3962
As humans, we cannot know whether there is God. 21.3%
713
24.8%
911
23.1%
1624
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
16
0.6%
23
0.6%
39
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.8%
226
8.7%
321
7.8%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3677

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
There is only one true God. 2.6%
10
9.1%
1
3.0%
22
4.9%
285

4
4.5%
318
There are many gods. 3.3%
13
18.2%
2
7.7%
57
7.7%
449

6
7.5%
521
There is no God or gods. 65.1%
254
54.5%
6
57.3%
422
55.8%
3268

12
56.5%
3950
As humans, we cannot know whether there is God. 21.5%
84
0.0%
0
24.7%
182
23.1%
1353

4
23.2%
1619
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
37

0
0.6%
39
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.4%
29
18.2%
2
7.1%
52
7.9%
462

2
7.8%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
11
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

28

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
There is only one true God. 7.0%
89
17.8%
8
0.0%
0
55.6%
99
50.0%
15
1.9%
105

6
4.6%
316
There are many gods. 29.3%
371
13.3%
6
7.7%
1
6.7%
12
3.3%
1
2.3%
127

9
7.5%
518
There is no God or gods. 23.6%
299
35.6%
16
69.2%
9
14.6%
26
13.3%
4
66.2%
3583

24
56.7%
3937
As humans, we cannot know whether there is God. 29.9%
379
33.3%
15
15.4%
2
14.0%
25
30.0%
9
21.6%
1170

25
23.0%
1600
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.3%
1
0.6%
31

0
0.6%
40
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.7%
123
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
8.4%
15
0.0%
0
7.3%
395

12
7.7%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
There is only one true God. 5.3%
91
4.9%
129
4.2%
80
3.3%
16
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
4.6%
322
There are many gods. 6.7%
114
6.5%
170
9.3%
179
8.4%
41
8.8%
22
6.7%
1

0
7.5%
527
There is no God or gods. 56.4%
964
56.3%
1475
54.8%
1054
61.9%
304
59.0%
147
73.3%
11

5
56.4%
3955
As humans, we cannot know whether there is God. 18.4%
314
24.5%
643
25.4%
489
22.2%
109
25.7%
64
20.0%
3

2
23.1%
1622
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
7
0.6%
17
0.7%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
39
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.8%
219
7.1%
187
5.7%
109
3.9%
19
4.0%
10
0.0%
0

3
7.8%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7009



Bookmark and Share