Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ONEGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF VIEWGODS = 1] To be more specific, who is this one true God? [please specify]
  998) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  999) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1 2.9% 2.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 34 97.1% 100%
Missing 6986 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.9%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
10
95.8%
23
97.1%
33
Missing 3333 3653 6986
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
24

34


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
2.9%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8
96.3%
26
97.1%
34
Missing 390 12 729 5827 6958
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
27

35


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
34
Missing 1260 44 12 178 29 5388 6911
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
23

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
34
Missing 1703 2608 1915 486 248 15 6975
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

34



Bookmark and Share