Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


THREEGOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF VIEWGODS = 2] Please list the three gods that are the most important to you. First mention
  998) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  999) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2 3.6% 3.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 54 96.4% 100%
Missing 6965 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.6%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
20
94.3%
33
96.4%
53
Missing 3323 3642 6965
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
35

55


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.7%
1

0
3.9%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
92.3%
12
97.3%
36

5
96.1%
49
Missing 389 12 724 5817 0 6942
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
37

5

51


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
3.6%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 90.0%
18
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
31

1
96.4%
53
Missing 1248 45 12 175 30 5380 0 6890
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
31

1

55


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
89.5%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
96.4%
54
Missing 1698 2605 1907 484 246 15 6955
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
19
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

56



Bookmark and Share