Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODWORLD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? First, do you think God or gods is/are concerned with the well-being of the world?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 643 75.8% 75.8%
Disagree 151 17.8% 93.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2 .2% 93.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 52 6.1% 99.9%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.7%
208
78.6%
436
75.9%
644
Disagree 22.4%
66
15.3%
85
17.8%
151
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.5%
19
5.9%
33
6.1%
52
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
555

849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 87.0%
20
66.7%
2
57.0%
45
78.6%
575

0
76.7%
642
Disagree 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
31.6%
25
15.7%
115

9
17.0%
142
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1

0
0.2%
2
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.4%
9
5.6%
41

1
6.1%
51
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
732

10

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 84.3%
387
53.3%
8
100.0%
1
90.2%
101
56.3%
9
54.5%
127

11
75.7%
633
Disagree 10.5%
48
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
10
25.0%
4
35.6%
83

1
18.1%
151
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
3
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.0%
23
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.3%
1
9.9%
23

4
5.9%
49
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
16
100.0%
233

16

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 78.0%
160
75.3%
226
79.5%
205
58.6%
34
60.7%
17
100.0%
1
75.6%
643
Disagree 14.6%
30
18.0%
54
15.5%
40
32.8%
19
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
152
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.3%
15
6.3%
19
4.7%
12
6.9%
4
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
52
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
300
100.0%
258
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

850



Bookmark and Share