Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODPRSNL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? God or gods are concerned with my personal well-being.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 446 52.5% 52.5%
Disagree 299 35.2% 87.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 7 .8% 88.5%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 97 11.4% 99.9%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 46.4%
136
55.9%
310
52.6%
446
Disagree 42.3%
124
31.5%
175
35.3%
299
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.9%
32
11.5%
64
11.3%
96
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
555

848


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 60.9%
14
50.0%
2
30.8%
24
55.3%
405

0
53.2%
445
Disagree 34.8%
8
25.0%
1
48.7%
38
33.1%
242

9
34.5%
289
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6

0
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.5%
16
10.8%
79

1
11.5%
96
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

10

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
270
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
65.8%
73
56.3%
9
34.5%
80

7
52.7%
439
Disagree 29.5%
135
46.7%
7
100.0%
1
24.3%
27
25.0%
4
53.0%
123

2
35.7%
297
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.5%
48
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
11
6.3%
1
12.5%
29

7
10.8%
90
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
111
100.0%
16
100.0%
232

16

833


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 53.9%
110
58.5%
175
51.2%
132
26.3%
15
46.4%
13
0.0%
0
52.5%
445
Disagree 37.3%
76
28.1%
84
36.0%
93
56.1%
32
46.4%
13
100.0%
1
35.3%
299
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
0.4%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.8%
18
11.7%
35
12.4%
32
15.8%
9
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
96
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
299
100.0%
258
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

847



Bookmark and Share