Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODINVLV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? God or gods is/are directly involved in worldly affairs.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 423 49.9% 49.9%
Disagree 313 36.9% 86.8%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 8 .9% 87.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 104 12.3% 100%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
128
53.3%
296
49.9%
424
Disagree 44.6%
131
32.8%
182
36.9%
313
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.2%
33
12.8%
71
12.2%
104
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
555

849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
10
66.7%
2
34.2%
27
52.0%
381

3
50.2%
420
Disagree 39.1%
9
33.3%
1
51.9%
41
34.8%
255

7
36.6%
306
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7

0
1.0%
8
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
12.2%
89

1
12.3%
103
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
732

11

837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 56.6%
259
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
65.8%
73
37.5%
6
29.6%
69

10
49.6%
414
Disagree 32.5%
149
46.7%
7
100.0%
1
18.0%
20
43.8%
7
55.4%
129

0
37.5%
313
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.3%
47
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.4%
16
6.3%
1
15.0%
35

5
12.0%
100
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
111
100.0%
16
100.0%
233

15

834


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 56.4%
115
54.4%
162
45.7%
118
28.1%
16
39.3%
11
100.0%
1
50.0%
423
Disagree 32.8%
67
33.9%
101
37.6%
97
56.1%
32
57.1%
16
0.0%
0
37.0%
313
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
5
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.8%
22
11.4%
34
14.7%
38
14.0%
8
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
103
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
298
100.0%
258
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

846



Bookmark and Share