Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODMYAFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? God or gods is/are directly involved in my affairs.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 364 42.9% 42.9%
Disagree 367 43.2% 86.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 5 .6% 86.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 113 13.3% 100%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 41.0%
120
43.8%
243
42.8%
363
Disagree 47.8%
140
41.1%
228
43.4%
368
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.9%
32
14.6%
81
13.3%
113
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
555

848


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 33.3%
8
66.7%
2
24.1%
19
45.0%
330

4
42.8%
359
Disagree 50.0%
12
33.3%
1
60.8%
48
41.2%
302

5
43.3%
363
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4

0
0.6%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.2%
12
13.2%
97

1
13.3%
112
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
3
100.0%
79
100.0%
733

10

839


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 47.3%
217
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
59.8%
67
37.5%
6
25.4%
59

9
42.5%
355
Disagree 38.6%
177
53.3%
8
100.0%
1
26.8%
30
43.8%
7
61.6%
143

2
43.8%
366
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.9%
64
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
13
6.3%
1
12.9%
30

4
13.1%
109
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
16
100.0%
232

15

835


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 52.5%
107
46.0%
137
38.8%
100
17.2%
10
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
43.0%
364
Disagree 38.2%
78
39.3%
117
45.7%
118
63.8%
37
57.1%
16
100.0%
1
43.3%
367
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.3%
19
14.8%
44
14.3%
37
17.2%
10
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
112
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
298
100.0%
258
100.0%
58
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

847



Bookmark and Share