Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODANS1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? God or gods will answer all prayers.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 354 41.7% 41.7%
Disagree 370 43.6% 85.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 14 1.7% 87%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 110 13% 100%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 38.4%
113
43.4%
241
41.7%
354
Disagree 50.0%
147
40.4%
224
43.7%
371
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
2.0%
11
1.6%
14
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.5%
31
14.2%
79
13.0%
110
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
555

849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 43.5%
10
66.7%
2
29.5%
23
43.3%
317

2
42.1%
352
Disagree 43.5%
10
33.3%
1
51.3%
40
42.5%
311

8
43.3%
362
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12

0
1.6%
13
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
19.2%
15
12.6%
92

1
13.0%
109
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
732

11

836


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 49.7%
228
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
58.9%
66
56.3%
9
19.3%
45

6
41.7%
349
Disagree 35.1%
161
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
28.6%
32
25.0%
4
66.5%
155

4
43.9%
367
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
12.5%
2
0.4%
1

0
1.7%
14
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
13
6.3%
1
13.7%
32

5
12.7%
106
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
16
100.0%
233

15

836


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 46.6%
95
47.3%
141
36.3%
94
22.4%
13
37.9%
11
0.0%
0
41.7%
354
Disagree 41.2%
84
37.6%
112
47.1%
122
63.8%
37
51.7%
15
100.0%
1
43.7%
371
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.2%
3
1.7%
1
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.3%
25
12.1%
36
15.4%
40
12.1%
7
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
13.0%
110
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
298
100.0%
259
100.0%
58
100.0%
29
100.0%
1

849



Bookmark and Share