Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GODANS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

According to your view of God or gods, do you agree with the following statements? God or gods will answer certain prayers, not others.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 529 62.3% 62.3%
Disagree 236 27.8% 90.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 12 1.4% 91.5%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 72 8.5% 100%
Missing 6172 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.6%
161
66.4%
368
62.3%
529
Disagree 36.6%
108
23.1%
128
27.8%
236
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
3
1.6%
9
1.4%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.8%
23
8.8%
49
8.5%
72
Missing 3050 3122 6172
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
554

849


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 66.7%
16
50.0%
2
50.6%
40
64.0%
469

2
62.7%
527
Disagree 20.8%
5
50.0%
2
35.4%
28
26.6%
195

8
27.4%
230
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11

0
1.4%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
11
7.9%
58

1
8.5%
71
Missing 366 9 658 5121 0 6154
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
79
100.0%
733

11

840


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 67.8%
311
93.3%
14
100.0%
1
46.4%
52
53.3%
8
56.9%
132

11
62.1%
518
Disagree 23.5%
108
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
45.5%
51
26.7%
4
30.6%
71

0
28.2%
235
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
13.3%
2
0.4%
1

0
1.6%
13
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
6
6.7%
1
12.1%
28

4
8.2%
68
Missing 809 31 12 67 14 5179 0 6112
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
112
100.0%
15
100.0%
232

15

834


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Agree 60.5%
124
59.5%
178
67.8%
175
59.6%
34
57.1%
16
100.0%
1
62.3%
528
Disagree 30.7%
63
27.1%
81
26.0%
67
28.1%
16
35.7%
10
0.0%
0
27.9%
237
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
2.0%
6
1.6%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.8%
18
11.4%
34
4.7%
12
10.5%
6
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
72
Missing 1504 2322 1666 433 221 14 6160
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
299
100.0%
258
100.0%
57
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

848



Bookmark and Share