Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SOULEXST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think souls exist after death?
  1) Yes
  2) As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls
  3) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 979 13.9% 13.9%
As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls 668 9.5% 23.4%
No 4587 65.3% 88.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 78 1.1% 89.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 710 10.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
352
17.1%
628
14.0%
980
As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls 9.1%
303
9.9%
365
9.5%
668
No 70.3%
2351
60.8%
2236
65.3%
4587
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
44
0.9%
34
1.1%
78
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.8%
295
11.3%
415
10.1%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
35
8.3%
1
15.1%
111
14.1%
823

9
13.9%
970
As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls 8.0%
31
8.3%
1
10.2%
75
9.5%
557

3
9.5%
664
No 73.0%
284
75.0%
9
61.4%
452
65.4%
3825

16
65.4%
4570
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.1%
64

0
1.1%
77
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.5%
33
8.3%
1
12.4%
91
10.0%
584

1
10.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
412
21.7%
10
58.3%
7
53.9%
96
31.0%
9
7.7%
417

28
13.7%
951
As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls 13.0%
165
10.9%
5
8.3%
1
11.2%
20
13.8%
4
8.5%
461

11
9.4%
656
No 42.5%
538
43.5%
20
25.0%
3
23.6%
42
51.7%
15
72.9%
3948

20
65.8%
4566
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
49

1
1.1%
77
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.9%
126
23.9%
11
8.3%
1
10.1%
18
3.4%
1
9.9%
537

16
10.0%
694
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
278
12.8%
335
14.0%
269
12.8%
63
12.4%
31
18.8%
3

0
14.0%
979
As humans, we cannot know whether we have souls 6.7%
114
9.2%
242
11.2%
216
11.6%
57
14.1%
35
12.5%
2

2
9.5%
666
No 65.1%
1112
67.5%
1768
62.7%
1207
65.8%
323
63.1%
157
62.5%
10

9
65.3%
4577
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
20
1.0%
25
1.4%
26
0.4%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
1.1%
77
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.8%
185
9.5%
250
10.7%
206
9.4%
46
8.8%
22
6.3%
1

0
10.1%
710
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7009



Bookmark and Share