Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Family members (parents, spouse, children)
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 5817 82.9% 82.9%
Some 1069 15.2% 98.1%
Only a little 105 1.5% 99.6%
Not at all 18 .3% 99.9%
I don't know such people 1 0% 99.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 83.1%
2781
82.5%
3036
82.8%
5817
Some 15.1%
504
15.4%
565
15.2%
1069
Only a little 1.3%
44
1.7%
62
1.5%
106
Not at all 0.3%
11
0.2%
7
0.3%
18
I don't know such people 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.1%
4
0.2%
8
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 88.2%
344
100.0%
12
90.5%
666
81.5%
4772

23
82.9%
5794
Some 10.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.6%
63
16.4%
958

6
15.2%
1062
Only a little 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.6%
95

0
1.5%
106
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17

0
0.3%
18
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11

0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 77.7%
984
86.7%
39
100.0%
12
79.2%
141
73.3%
22
84.2%
4557

61
82.9%
5755
Some 19.7%
249
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
19.7%
35
26.7%
8
14.0%
759

14
15.2%
1054
Only a little 2.2%
28
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
74

0
1.5%
105
Not at all 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11

0
0.2%
17
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9

0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 80.9%
1382
84.5%
2213
81.2%
1563
83.7%
410
89.6%
224
87.5%
14

11
82.8%
5806
Some 15.9%
271
14.4%
378
16.6%
319
14.9%
73
10.0%
25
12.5%
2

0
15.2%
1068
Only a little 2.5%
42
0.8%
21
1.8%
34
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
104
Not at all 0.4%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
18
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.4%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7008



Bookmark and Share