Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTKIN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Other relatives and kin
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 2134 30.4% 30.4%
Some 3646 51.9% 82.3%
Only a little 1061 15.1% 97.4%
Not at all 130 1.9% 99.3%
I don't know such people 3 0% 99.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0 0% 99.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 47 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 30.8%
1029
30.1%
1105
30.4%
2134
Some 51.9%
1735
52.0%
1911
51.9%
3646
Only a little 15.1%
504
15.1%
556
15.1%
1060
Not at all 1.6%
53
2.1%
78
1.9%
131
I don't know such people 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.6%
20
0.7%
27
0.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 27.4%
107
16.7%
2
27.9%
205
30.9%
1811

9
30.4%
2125
Some 60.8%
237
66.7%
8
55.2%
406
50.9%
2980

15
51.9%
3631
Only a little 10.5%
41
16.7%
2
14.4%
106
15.5%
906

5
15.1%
1055
Not at all 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
1.9%
109

0
1.9%
130
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.0%
3
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
44

0
0.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5853

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 24.3%
308
4.4%
2
23.1%
3
29.9%
53
40.0%
12
32.1%
1737

20
30.5%
2115
Some 57.7%
731
66.7%
30
61.5%
8
51.4%
91
43.3%
13
50.7%
2741

31
52.1%
3614
Only a little 15.3%
194
28.9%
13
15.4%
2
14.1%
25
16.7%
5
14.9%
808

14
15.1%
1047
Not at all 2.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
85

7
1.8%
123
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2

0
0.0%
2
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
38

4
0.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
177
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 32.2%
551
31.0%
812
28.0%
539
29.7%
146
30.0%
75
46.7%
7

4
30.4%
2130
Some 47.9%
819
51.4%
1348
55.2%
1062
54.0%
265
56.0%
140
40.0%
6

6
51.9%
3640
Only a little 14.9%
255
15.5%
407
15.1%
291
15.3%
75
12.8%
32
6.7%
1

0
15.1%
1061
Not at all 3.6%
61
1.4%
38
1.4%
26
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
1.9%
130
I don't know such people 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
23
0.5%
14
0.3%
6
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
6.7%
1

0
0.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2622
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

10

7011



Bookmark and Share