Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTFRD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Friends
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 945 13.5% 13.5%
Some 3304 47.1% 60.6%
Only a little 2391 34.1% 94.7%
Not at all 228 3.2% 97.9%
I don't know such people 83 1.2% 99.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0 0% 99.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 70 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
499
12.1%
445
13.4%
944
Some 46.5%
1553
47.6%
1751
47.1%
3304
Only a little 33.2%
1111
34.8%
1279
34.1%
2390
Not at all 3.6%
120
2.9%
108
3.2%
228
I don't know such people 1.0%
33
1.4%
50
1.2%
83
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
27
1.2%
43
1.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3676

7019


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 14.9%
58
8.3%
1
17.1%
126
12.8%
752

7
13.4%
937
Some 53.5%
208
25.0%
3
52.9%
390
46.0%
2691

11
47.1%
3292
Only a little 30.3%
118
66.7%
8
28.4%
209
34.9%
2045

11
34.0%
2380
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
3.7%
216

0
3.3%
229
I don't know such people 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
82

0
1.2%
83
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
67

0
1.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 10.5%
133
2.2%
1
18.2%
2
5.1%
9
10.3%
3
14.4%
779

16
13.4%
927
Some 46.5%
589
31.1%
14
72.7%
8
50.0%
89
55.2%
16
47.4%
2566

22
47.3%
3282
Only a little 37.6%
476
66.7%
30
9.1%
1
36.5%
65
34.5%
10
32.8%
1777

31
34.0%
2359
Not at all 4.8%
61
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.8%
153

4
3.2%
223
I don't know such people 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
71

0
1.2%
82
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
65

2
1.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
45
100.0%
11
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

75

6940


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 13.2%
226
13.2%
347
13.2%
254
14.5%
71
15.6%
39
31.3%
5

2
13.4%
942
Some 36.8%
629
47.6%
1248
51.2%
985
56.9%
279
59.6%
149
43.8%
7

6
47.0%
3297
Only a little 38.0%
649
35.5%
930
32.4%
623
24.9%
122
24.0%
60
25.0%
4

2
34.1%
2388
Not at all 5.6%
96
2.7%
72
2.2%
42
3.3%
16
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
3.3%
228
I don't know such people 4.2%
72
0.2%
5
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
84
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.2%
37
0.7%
19
0.7%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

10

7010



Bookmark and Share