Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTCOL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Colleagues/co-workers
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 246 3.5% 3.5%
Some 2056 29.3% 32.8%
Only a little 2894 41.2% 74%
Not at all 420 6% 80%
I don't know such people 1244 17.7% 97.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 9 .1% 97.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 151 2.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 4.0%
135
3.0%
112
3.5%
247
Some 30.5%
1020
28.2%
1036
29.3%
2056
Only a little 40.7%
1360
41.7%
1534
41.2%
2894
Not at all 6.3%
209
5.7%
211
6.0%
420
I don't know such people 16.3%
544
19.0%
699
17.7%
1243
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
4
0.2%
6
0.1%
10
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.1%
71
2.1%
79
2.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 4.1%
16
8.3%
1
3.5%
26
3.5%
203

1
3.5%
246
Some 38.9%
152
16.7%
2
37.5%
276
27.5%
1613

13
29.2%
2043
Only a little 47.1%
184
41.7%
5
39.9%
294
41.0%
2403

8
41.3%
2886
Not at all 1.5%
6
33.3%
4
6.0%
44
6.2%
364

3
6.0%
418
I don't know such people 7.2%
28
0.0%
0
10.9%
80
19.4%
1134

2
17.8%
1242
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7

2
0.1%
8
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
2.2%
131

0
2.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

29

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.2%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.7%
3
3.6%
1
3.9%
211

2
3.5%
244
Some 29.2%
370
11.1%
5
66.7%
8
27.1%
48
35.7%
10
29.5%
1598

16
29.4%
2039
Only a little 45.4%
575
55.6%
25
25.0%
3
37.3%
66
57.1%
16
40.3%
2179

29
41.3%
2864
Not at all 6.8%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
17
3.6%
1
5.6%
304

12
5.9%
408
I don't know such people 14.5%
184
33.3%
15
0.0%
0
22.6%
40
0.0%
0
18.2%
987

16
17.7%
1226
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5

0
0.1%
9
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
127

1
2.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
177
100.0%
28
100.0%
5411

76

6939


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.6%
45
3.4%
89
4.1%
78
4.7%
23
4.4%
11
6.7%
1

0
3.5%
247
Some 20.1%
343
28.3%
743
33.4%
643
43.0%
212
42.6%
107
46.7%
7

2
29.3%
2055
Only a little 29.9%
511
44.5%
1167
45.7%
880
44.4%
219
43.0%
108
46.7%
7

3
41.2%
2892
Not at all 8.5%
146
5.3%
139
5.5%
106
4.5%
22
2.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
6.0%
420
I don't know such people 35.2%
601
16.4%
430
9.3%
178
2.6%
13
6.4%
16
0.0%
0

5
17.7%
1238
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.5%
60
1.8%
47
2.0%
38
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
493
100.0%
251
100.0%
15

10

7012



Bookmark and Share