Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTBUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Business associates
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 67 1% 1%
Some 595 8.5% 9.5%
Only a little 2297 32.7% 42.2%
Not at all 830 11.8% 54%
I don't know such people 2883 41.1% 95.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 21 .3% 95.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 328 4.7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.9%
30
1.0%
37
1.0%
67
Some 9.9%
332
7.2%
263
8.5%
595
Only a little 33.0%
1104
32.4%
1193
32.7%
2297
Not at all 11.9%
399
11.7%
431
11.8%
830
I don't know such people 39.5%
1322
42.5%
1561
41.1%
2883
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
17
0.1%
4
0.3%
21
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.2%
140
5.1%
188
4.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
58

0
1.0%
67
Some 6.7%
26
8.3%
1
9.6%
71
8.4%
494

4
8.5%
592
Only a little 30.6%
119
41.7%
5
38.6%
284
32.1%
1879

10
32.7%
2287
Not at all 6.2%
24
0.0%
0
13.2%
97
12.1%
707

2
11.8%
828
I don't know such people 48.8%
190
50.0%
6
34.9%
257
41.3%
2416

13
41.0%
2869
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
19

0
0.3%
21
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.7%
26
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
4.8%
282

0
4.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 1.6%
20
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
44

1
1.0%
67
Some 10.3%
131
2.2%
1
25.0%
3
10.1%
18
0.0%
0
8.0%
431

10
8.4%
584
Only a little 36.3%
460
32.6%
15
25.0%
3
38.2%
68
55.2%
16
31.5%
1706

29
32.7%
2268
Not at all 14.3%
181
13.0%
6
0.0%
0
10.7%
19
10.3%
3
11.3%
612

10
11.8%
821
I don't know such people 31.5%
399
50.0%
23
50.0%
6
36.0%
64
20.7%
6
43.6%
2359

24
41.1%
2857
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
17

0
0.3%
21
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.7%
72
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
13.8%
4
4.5%
243

2
4.7%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 0.7%
12
1.0%
25
1.1%
22
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.0%
67
Some 7.3%
124
8.9%
232
8.3%
159
10.2%
50
10.8%
27
20.0%
3

0
8.5%
595
Only a little 24.2%
413
34.5%
905
36.6%
704
36.3%
178
35.2%
88
20.0%
3

6
32.7%
2291
Not at all 9.0%
153
12.1%
318
13.7%
263
13.8%
68
11.2%
28
0.0%
0

0
11.8%
830
I don't know such people 52.6%
898
39.7%
1040
34.3%
660
36.0%
177
37.6%
94
60.0%
9

4
41.1%
2878
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
21
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.9%
101
3.5%
93
5.8%
112
2.0%
10
4.8%
12
0.0%
0

0
4.7%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

10

7010



Bookmark and Share