Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTREL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? People who share my religion
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 141 2% 2%
Some 510 7.3% 9.3%
Only a little 1144 16.3% 25.6%
Not at all 466 6.6% 32.2%
I don't know such people 4263 60.7% 92.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 56 .8% 93.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 442 6.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.3%
42
2.7%
99
2.0%
141
Some 6.4%
213
8.1%
297
7.3%
510
Only a little 14.9%
498
17.6%
646
16.3%
1144
Not at all 7.0%
233
6.3%
232
6.6%
465
I don't know such people 63.3%
2115
58.4%
2148
60.7%
4263
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
30
0.7%
25
0.8%
55
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.3%
212
6.3%
230
6.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
2.3%
134

0
2.0%
141
Some 5.4%
21
16.7%
2
8.7%
64
7.2%
421

2
7.3%
508
Only a little 13.8%
54
33.3%
4
15.8%
116
16.5%
967

5
16.3%
1141
Not at all 3.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
44
7.0%
407

2
6.6%
463
I don't know such people 69.8%
273
50.0%
6
59.2%
436
60.3%
3528

20
60.7%
4243
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
0.8%
45

0
0.8%
55
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.4%
29
0.0%
0
8.3%
61
6.0%
351

1
6.3%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 5.2%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
37
13.8%
4
0.6%
33

2
2.0%
140
Some 16.7%
212
33.3%
15
7.7%
1
32.2%
58
17.2%
5
4.0%
214

5
7.3%
505
Only a little 37.6%
477
17.8%
8
23.1%
3
29.4%
53
58.6%
17
10.6%
571

16
16.3%
1129
Not at all 9.2%
116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
6.9%
2
6.3%
340

4
6.7%
462
I don't know such people 23.4%
296
48.9%
22
61.5%
8
12.2%
22
3.4%
1
71.7%
3879

35
60.9%
4228
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
38

6
0.7%
49
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 7.0%
89
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
337

8
6.2%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
180
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 3.2%
55
1.9%
49
1.6%
30
0.8%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
140
Some 5.6%
95
7.4%
195
8.2%
157
9.6%
47
6.4%
16
0.0%
0

0
7.3%
510
Only a little 14.3%
244
17.0%
446
17.9%
344
14.5%
71
14.0%
35
6.7%
1

2
16.3%
1141
Not at all 6.8%
116
6.9%
181
5.9%
114
8.0%
39
6.0%
15
0.0%
0

0
6.6%
465
I don't know such people 63.6%
1085
61.2%
1605
57.1%
1100
59.6%
292
63.6%
159
86.7%
13

9
60.7%
4254
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
6
1.0%
25
0.6%
12
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
6.7%
1

0
0.8%
56
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
106
4.6%
120
8.7%
168
5.7%
28
8.0%
20
0.0%
0

0
6.3%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7008



Bookmark and Share