Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTPPL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? People in general
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 43 .6% .6%
Some 375 5.3% 5.9%
Only a little 3444 49.1% 55%
Not at all 1625 23.1% 78.1%
I don't know such people 550 7.8% 85.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 85 1.2% 87.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 899 12.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 0.7%
25
0.5%
18
0.6%
43
Some 5.8%
195
4.9%
180
5.3%
375
Only a little 49.1%
1641
49.0%
1803
49.0%
3444
Not at all 22.9%
765
23.4%
860
23.1%
1625
I don't know such people 7.8%
261
7.9%
289
7.8%
550
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
35
1.4%
51
1.2%
86
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.6%
422
13.0%
477
12.8%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
39

0
0.6%
44
Some 4.1%
16
8.3%
1
6.1%
45
5.3%
311

2
5.3%
373
Only a little 53.6%
210
75.0%
9
54.6%
402
48.0%
2811

12
49.1%
3432
Not at all 16.3%
64
16.7%
2
21.2%
156
23.8%
1395

8
23.1%
1617
I don't know such people 10.7%
42
0.0%
0
7.9%
58
7.6%
447

3
7.8%
547
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.2%
70

0
1.2%
86
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.0%
55
0.0%
0
8.0%
59
13.3%
781

3
12.8%
895
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

28

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.1%
27
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
14

0
0.6%
43
Some 8.1%
103
4.4%
2
15.4%
2
16.2%
29
6.7%
2
4.3%
235

3
5.4%
373
Only a little 47.3%
600
88.9%
40
76.9%
10
48.6%
87
63.3%
19
49.1%
2659

31
49.2%
3415
Not at all 19.0%
241
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
41
16.7%
5
24.4%
1320

15
23.2%
1609
I don't know such people 6.9%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
3.3%
1
8.3%
448

8
7.8%
542
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.4%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
47

7
1.1%
79
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.2%
180
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
7.8%
14
10.0%
3
12.7%
689

12
12.8%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6948


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 0.5%
9
0.3%
8
0.9%
17
1.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
43
Some 3.6%
62
5.6%
147
6.2%
120
5.7%
28
6.8%
17
6.7%
1

0
5.3%
375
Only a little 52.3%
894
48.3%
1266
47.3%
911
46.7%
230
51.0%
127
66.7%
10

6
49.0%
3438
Not at all 22.5%
384
25.1%
657
22.3%
429
22.8%
112
17.3%
43
0.0%
0

0
23.2%
1625
I don't know such people 6.5%
111
8.2%
215
8.4%
161
8.3%
41
6.8%
17
6.7%
1

3
7.8%
546
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
15
1.1%
30
1.4%
27
2.4%
12
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
85
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.7%
234
11.4%
298
13.5%
259
12.4%
61
17.3%
43
20.0%
3

1
12.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7010



Bookmark and Share