Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTMED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? The media
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 141 2% 2%
Some 1319 18.8% 20.8%
Only a little 3038 43.3% 64.1%
Not at all 1193 17% 81.1%
I don't know such people 785 11.2% 92.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 50 .7% 93%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 495 7.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
59
2.2%
82
2.0%
141
Some 20.1%
673
17.6%
646
18.8%
1319
Only a little 44.1%
1476
42.5%
1562
43.3%
3038
Not at all 17.2%
576
16.8%
617
17.0%
1193
I don't know such people 10.2%
341
12.1%
444
11.2%
785
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
24
0.7%
26
0.7%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 5.8%
195
8.2%
300
7.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
2.1%
125

0
2.0%
141
Some 22.8%
89
9.1%
1
16.8%
124
18.7%
1096

9
18.7%
1310
Only a little 51.3%
200
54.5%
6
45.0%
331
42.6%
2491

10
43.3%
3028
Not at all 15.1%
59
36.4%
4
22.3%
164
16.5%
963

3
17.0%
1190
I don't know such people 4.9%
19
0.0%
0
10.6%
78
11.7%
682

6
11.1%
779
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.8%
44

0
0.7%
50
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.1%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
7.7%
453

2
7.1%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
109

4
2.0%
137
Some 20.7%
262
26.1%
12
16.7%
2
25.7%
46
40.0%
12
18.0%
973

12
18.8%
1307
Only a little 40.4%
512
60.9%
28
75.0%
9
47.5%
85
50.0%
15
43.7%
2366

24
43.4%
3015
Not at all 17.3%
219
13.0%
6
8.3%
1
12.8%
23
6.7%
2
17.2%
930

13
17.0%
1181
I don't know such people 11.1%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
3.3%
1
11.6%
625

10
11.2%
775
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
28

8
0.6%
41
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 8.0%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
380

5
7.0%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.5%
42
1.9%
51
2.0%
38
1.0%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
140
Some 17.0%
290
19.5%
510
19.5%
375
18.2%
89
20.5%
51
26.7%
4

0
18.8%
1319
Only a little 40.2%
687
41.1%
1078
44.8%
862
53.1%
260
55.0%
137
53.3%
8

6
43.3%
3032
Not at all 14.6%
250
17.6%
460
18.5%
356
18.0%
88
15.3%
38
6.7%
1

0
17.0%
1193
I don't know such people 14.4%
246
13.3%
349
8.0%
154
5.1%
25
4.0%
10
0.0%
0

0
11.2%
784
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
7
1.0%
25
0.5%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
49
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 10.9%
187
5.6%
148
6.8%
130
3.3%
16
3.6%
9
13.3%
2

3
7.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

9

7009



Bookmark and Share