Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTWRK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? My workplace
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 277 3.9% 3.9%
Some 2053 29.2% 33.1%
Only a little 2172 30.9% 64%
Not at all 435 6.2% 70.2%
I don't know such people 1739 24.8% 95%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 42 .6% 95.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 302 4.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
172
2.9%
106
4.0%
278
Some 31.2%
1042
27.5%
1011
29.2%
2053
Only a little 31.3%
1047
30.6%
1126
30.9%
2173
Not at all 6.2%
206
6.2%
229
6.2%
435
I don't know such people 22.1%
740
27.2%
999
24.8%
1739
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
15
0.7%
27
0.6%
42
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.6%
122
4.9%
180
4.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 10.3%
40
8.3%
1
3.0%
22
3.7%
214

0
4.0%
277
Some 48.2%
188
58.3%
7
30.9%
227
27.7%
1621

11
29.2%
2043
Only a little 26.2%
102
8.3%
1
34.1%
251
30.9%
1807

11
30.9%
2161
Not at all 3.1%
12
8.3%
1
5.2%
38
6.6%
384

0
6.2%
435
I don't know such people 10.3%
40
16.7%
2
21.0%
154
26.3%
1538

5
24.8%
1734
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
38

0
0.6%
42
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
4.3%
252

3
4.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5854

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 3.1%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
228

4
3.9%
274
Some 27.2%
345
31.8%
14
15.4%
2
31.3%
56
55.2%
16
29.7%
1605

15
29.3%
2038
Only a little 36.4%
462
13.6%
6
38.5%
5
29.1%
52
37.9%
11
29.9%
1620

17
31.0%
2156
Not at all 8.5%
108
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
310

9
6.1%
426
I don't know such people 19.2%
243
45.5%
20
38.5%
5
25.1%
45
6.9%
2
25.9%
1400

24
24.7%
1715
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
29

2
0.6%
40
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.7%
60
9.1%
4
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
4.1%
220

5
4.3%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 2.3%
39
2.9%
76
6.0%
116
6.1%
30
5.6%
14
6.3%
1

2
3.9%
276
Some 20.6%
352
27.0%
707
33.9%
653
44.6%
219
46.0%
115
43.8%
7

1
29.3%
2053
Only a little 22.2%
380
33.2%
871
34.6%
665
34.4%
169
32.4%
81
31.3%
5

2
31.0%
2171
Not at all 4.4%
75
7.2%
189
6.8%
131
5.9%
29
4.4%
11
0.0%
0

0
6.2%
435
I don't know such people 42.9%
733
25.8%
678
14.1%
272
6.9%
34
7.6%
19
6.3%
1

3
24.8%
1737
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
15
0.9%
23
0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
43
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.8%
116
3.0%
79
4.4%
84
1.8%
9
3.6%
9
12.5%
2

3
4.3%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2623
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7014



Bookmark and Share