Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTGOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? The government
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 628 8.9% 8.9%
Some 2794 39.8% 48.7%
Only a little 2306 32.8% 81.5%
Not at all 607 8.6% 90.1%
I don't know such people 298 4.2% 94.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 44 .6% 94.9%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 344 4.9% 99.8%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 9.0%
301
8.9%
327
8.9%
628
Some 42.8%
1432
37.0%
1361
39.8%
2793
Only a little 31.5%
1054
34.0%
1252
32.8%
2306
Not at all 8.7%
291
8.6%
316
8.6%
607
I don't know such people 3.3%
111
5.1%
188
4.3%
299
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.7%
22
0.6%
22
0.6%
44
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.0%
133
5.7%
211
4.9%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 19.7%
77
41.7%
5
4.3%
32
8.8%
514

0
9.0%
628
Some 46.9%
183
41.7%
5
42.0%
309
38.9%
2279

18
39.7%
2776
Only a little 25.9%
101
8.3%
1
34.8%
256
33.2%
1943

5
32.9%
2301
Not at all 4.6%
18
8.3%
1
9.5%
70
8.8%
514

4
8.6%
603
I don't know such people 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
4.6%
267

1
4.2%
297
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.6%
35

0
0.6%
44
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
4.5%
33
5.2%
302

1
4.9%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 7.7%
98
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
10.3%
3
9.1%
493

11
8.9%
617
Some 40.3%
510
40.0%
18
83.3%
10
45.3%
81
55.2%
16
39.5%
2140

17
40.0%
2775
Only a little 33.7%
427
35.6%
16
8.3%
1
31.8%
57
31.0%
9
32.7%
1771

25
32.8%
2281
Not at all 9.2%
116
13.3%
6
8.3%
1
5.6%
10
3.4%
1
8.5%
462

12
8.6%
596
I don't know such people 3.6%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
250

1
4.3%
297
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
25

6
0.5%
38
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
11
0.0%
0
5.0%
271

4
4.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 9.7%
165
8.4%
221
8.8%
170
8.4%
41
11.2%
28
20.0%
3

0
9.0%
628
Some 40.1%
685
38.6%
1012
39.6%
763
44.8%
219
41.6%
104
33.3%
5

4
39.8%
2788
Only a little 29.2%
498
34.8%
913
33.5%
644
32.9%
161
33.6%
84
33.3%
5

2
32.9%
2305
Not at all 7.8%
133
9.2%
241
8.8%
170
8.8%
43
7.6%
19
0.0%
0

0
8.6%
606
I don't know such people 6.4%
110
4.3%
112
3.4%
65
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
4.3%
299
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
4
0.5%
13
1.0%
20
0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
42
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.6%
113
4.2%
109
4.8%
93
2.5%
12
4.4%
11
13.3%
2

3
4.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
489
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

9

7008



Bookmark and Share