Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTGRP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

I will read to you a list of people whom you encounter in everyday life. How much would you say that you trust them? Religious groups or organizations
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) Not at all
  7) I don't know such people
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A lot 154 2.2% 2.2%
Some 646 9.2% 11.4%
Only a little 1053 15% 26.4%
Not at all 1139 16.2% 42.6%
I don't know such people 3158 45% 87.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 57 .8% 88.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 814 11.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 1.3%
45
3.0%
109
2.2%
154
Some 8.1%
272
10.2%
374
9.2%
646
Only a little 14.1%
471
15.8%
582
15.0%
1053
Not at all 16.8%
562
15.7%
578
16.2%
1140
I don't know such people 46.9%
1568
43.2%
1590
45.0%
3158
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
31
0.7%
26
0.8%
57
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.8%
396
11.4%
419
11.6%
815
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3678

7023


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
A lot 1.8%
7
7.7%
1
1.2%
9
2.3%
137

0
2.2%
154
Some 5.1%
20
7.7%
1
9.9%
73
9.3%
547

5
9.2%
641
Only a little 11.3%
44
15.4%
2
16.7%
123
15.0%
881

2
15.0%
1050
Not at all 16.2%
63
30.8%
4
17.2%
127
16.1%
943

4
16.3%
1137
I don't know such people 50.4%
196
38.5%
5
43.3%
319
44.8%
2622

16
44.9%
3142
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
0.7%
42

0
0.8%
57
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 14.4%
56
0.0%
0
10.0%
74
11.7%
682

3
11.6%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
13
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

30

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
A lot 6.1%
77
13.3%
6
0.0%
0
21.8%
39
16.7%
5
0.5%
27

0
2.2%
154
Some 22.9%
291
13.3%
6
15.4%
2
45.3%
81
40.0%
12
4.6%
247

7
9.2%
639
Only a little 30.1%
382
11.1%
5
38.5%
5
16.2%
29
33.3%
10
11.2%
607

15
14.9%
1038
Not at all 10.4%
132
26.7%
12
38.5%
5
4.5%
8
3.3%
1
18.0%
973

9
16.3%
1131
I don't know such people 18.0%
228
35.6%
16
7.7%
1
7.8%
14
6.7%
2
53.1%
2874

25
45.1%
3135
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
46

3
0.8%
55
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 11.8%
150
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
0.0%
0
11.8%
639

18
11.5%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5413

77

6948


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
A lot 3.1%
53
1.9%
49
2.1%
41
1.6%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.2%
155
Some 10.6%
182
7.9%
207
10.0%
193
9.3%
46
6.0%
15
13.3%
2

0
9.2%
645
Only a little 10.8%
185
16.9%
442
14.8%
284
16.9%
83
21.7%
54
20.0%
3

2
15.0%
1051
Not at all 14.7%
251
16.0%
419
17.8%
342
16.5%
81
18.1%
45
6.7%
1

1
16.2%
1139
I don't know such people 46.6%
797
46.9%
1228
42.2%
812
42.7%
210
39.8%
99
46.7%
7

5
45.0%
3153
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
5
0.8%
20
1.1%
21
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
57
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.8%
236
9.8%
256
12.0%
231
11.2%
55
12.0%
30
13.3%
2

3
11.6%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share