Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPOS2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any positive impact on society? [Multiple answers.] Second mention
  2) Cultivate virtues and character
  3) Achieve good health and longevity
  4) Help make families more harmonious
  5) Teach people to do good deeds
  6) Help the weak

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cultivate virtues and character 805 29.1% 29.1%
Achieve good health and longevity 262 9.5% 38.6%
Help make families more harmonious 464 16.8% 55.4%
Teach people to do good deeds 1028 37.2% 92.6%
Help the weak 203 7.3% 99.9%
Missing 4260 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Cultivate virtues and character 28.5%
352
29.6%
453
29.1%
805
Achieve good health and longevity 8.4%
104
10.3%
158
9.5%
262
Help make families more harmonious 15.1%
186
18.2%
278
16.8%
464
Teach people to do good deeds 39.8%
491
35.1%
537
37.2%
1028
Help the weak 8.1%
100
6.7%
103
7.3%
203
Missing 2112 2148 4260
TOTAL 100.0%
1233
100.0%
1529

2762


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Cultivate virtues and character 34.2%
53
50.0%
1
33.7%
100
28.3%
651

0
29.3%
805
Achieve good health and longevity 9.7%
15
50.0%
1
6.4%
19
9.9%
227

0
9.5%
262
Help make families more harmonious 12.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.8%
41
17.6%
404

0
16.9%
464
Teach people to do good deeds 35.5%
55
0.0%
0
36.0%
107
37.4%
860

5
37.1%
1022
Help the weak 8.4%
13
0.0%
0
10.1%
30
6.8%
156

4
7.2%
199
Missing 235 10 439 3557 0 4241
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
2
100.0%
297
100.0%
2298

9

2752


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Cultivate virtues and character 29.9%
256
20.5%
9
11.1%
1
52.2%
82
35.7%
10
26.9%
441

5
29.2%
799
Achieve good health and longevity 14.3%
122
11.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
6
10.7%
3
7.2%
119

7
9.3%
255
Help make families more harmonious 18.7%
160
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.7%
20
14.3%
4
16.6%
273

5
16.7%
458
Teach people to do good deeds 32.2%
276
52.3%
23
66.7%
6
27.4%
43
35.7%
10
40.4%
663

8
37.3%
1021
Help the weak 4.9%
42
15.9%
7
11.1%
1
3.8%
6
3.6%
1
8.9%
146

0
7.4%
203
Missing 411 1 3 23 2 3770 0 4210
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
157
100.0%
28
100.0%
1642

25

2736


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Cultivate virtues and character 30.8%
176
25.0%
238
27.6%
232
39.6%
95
42.4%
61
33.3%
3

0
29.2%
805
Achieve good health and longevity 9.6%
55
10.1%
96
9.9%
83
7.1%
17
7.6%
11
11.1%
1

0
9.5%
263
Help make families more harmonious 19.9%
114
18.6%
177
15.1%
127
10.8%
26
12.5%
18
0.0%
0

2
16.8%
462
Teach people to do good deeds 34.8%
199
38.9%
370
39.4%
331
34.2%
82
28.5%
41
44.4%
4

0
37.2%
1027
Help the weak 4.9%
28
7.5%
71
8.1%
68
8.3%
20
9.0%
13
11.1%
1

0
7.3%
201
Missing 1136 1669 1084 250 106 7 0 4252
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
952
100.0%
841
100.0%
240
100.0%
144
100.0%
9

2

2758



Bookmark and Share