Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPOS3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any positive impact on society? [Multiple answers.] Third mention
  3) Achieve good health and longevity
  4) Help make families more harmonious
  5) Teach people to do good deeds
  6) Help the weak

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Achieve good health and longevity 241 18.8% 18.8%
Help make families more harmonious 207 16.2% 35%
Teach people to do good deeds 548 42.8% 77.8%
Help the weak 283 22.1% 99.9%
Missing 5741 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Achieve good health and longevity 19.1%
100
18.7%
141
18.8%
241
Help make families more harmonious 16.4%
86
16.0%
121
16.2%
207
Teach people to do good deeds 43.9%
230
42.1%
318
42.8%
548
Help the weak 20.6%
108
23.2%
175
22.1%
283
Missing 2820 2921 5741
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
755

1279


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Achieve good health and longevity 32.4%
23
0.0%
0
17.4%
23
18.2%
195

0
18.9%
241
Help make families more harmonious 16.9%
12
0.0%
0
24.2%
32
15.3%
164

0
16.3%
208
Teach people to do good deeds 36.6%
26
100.0%
1
43.2%
57
43.2%
464

0
42.9%
548
Help the weak 14.1%
10
0.0%
0
15.2%
20
23.4%
251

2
22.0%
281
Missing 318 11 605 4780 0 5714
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
1
100.0%
132
100.0%
1074

2

1278


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Achieve good health and longevity 17.2%
81
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
38.3%
41
22.7%
5
17.3%
110

2
18.8%
238
Help make families more harmonious 19.5%
92
23.1%
6
33.3%
1
7.5%
8
22.7%
5
14.2%
90

5
16.0%
202
Teach people to do good deeds 44.9%
212
26.9%
7
33.3%
1
36.4%
39
18.2%
4
44.2%
281

4
43.0%
544
Help the weak 18.4%
87
46.2%
12
33.3%
1
17.8%
19
36.4%
8
24.4%
155

1
22.3%
282
Missing 795 20 9 72 7 4774 0 5677
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
100.0%
107
100.0%
22
100.0%
636

12

1266


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Achieve good health and longevity 16.1%
48
19.0%
79
18.5%
69
23.4%
26
22.7%
17
40.0%
2
18.8%
241
Help make families more harmonious 15.7%
47
15.9%
66
16.4%
61
23.4%
26
8.0%
6
0.0%
0
16.1%
206
Teach people to do good deeds 41.8%
125
44.2%
184
41.8%
156
39.6%
44
49.3%
37
40.0%
2
42.8%
548
Help the weak 26.4%
79
20.9%
87
23.3%
87
13.5%
15
20.0%
15
20.0%
1
22.2%
284
Missing 1409 2205 1552 380 174 10 5730
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
416
100.0%
373
100.0%
111
100.0%
75
100.0%
5

1279



Bookmark and Share