Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPOS4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any positive impact on society? [Multiple answers.] Fourth mention
  4) Help make families more harmonious
  5) Teach people to do good deeds
  6) Help the weak

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Help make families more harmonious 162 40.6% 40.6%
Teach people to do good deeds 125 31.3% 71.9%
Help the weak 112 28.1% 100%
Missing 6623 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Help make families more harmonious 38.2%
68
42.7%
94
40.7%
162
Teach people to do good deeds 34.3%
61
28.6%
63
31.2%
124
Help the weak 27.5%
49
28.6%
63
28.1%
112
Missing 3166 3457 6623
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
220

398


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Help make families more harmonious 44.7%
17
0.0%
0
25.9%
14
42.5%
130
40.5%
161
Teach people to do good deeds 21.1%
8
0.0%
0
46.3%
25
30.1%
92
31.4%
125
Help the weak 34.2%
13
0.0%
0
27.8%
15
27.5%
84
28.1%
112
Missing 353 12 682 5547 6594
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
0
100.0%
54
100.0%
306

398


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Help make families more harmonious 34.1%
59
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.9%
33
40.0%
4
42.8%
65

1
40.9%
161
Teach people to do good deeds 37.6%
65
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
12.5%
7
30.0%
3
27.6%
42

5
30.5%
120
Help the weak 28.3%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
30.0%
3
29.6%
45

0
28.7%
113
Missing 1095 44 11 124 20 5259 0 6553
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
56
100.0%
10
100.0%
152

6

394


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Help make families more harmonious 45.5%
35
45.0%
54
33.3%
40
38.0%
19
42.9%
12
100.0%
2
40.8%
162
Teach people to do good deeds 16.9%
13
27.5%
33
41.7%
50
42.0%
21
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
31.2%
124
Help the weak 37.7%
29
27.5%
33
25.0%
30
20.0%
10
32.1%
9
0.0%
0
28.0%
111
Missing 1632 2500 1804 440 222 13 6611
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
120
100.0%
50
100.0%
28
100.0%
2

397



Bookmark and Share