Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELPOS5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any positive impact on society? [Multiple answers.] Fifth mention
  5) Teach people to do good deeds
  6) Help the weak

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Teach people to do good deeds 139 76% 76%
Help the weak 44 24% 100%
Missing 6838 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Teach people to do good deeds 73.1%
57
78.1%
82
76.0%
139
Help the weak 26.9%
21
21.9%
23
24.0%
44
Missing 3266 3572 6838
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105

183


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Teach people to do good deeds 83.3%
15
0.0%
0
65.0%
13
76.6%
111
76.0%
139
Help the weak 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
35.0%
7
23.4%
34
24.0%
44
Missing 373 12 716 5708 6809
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
145

183


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Teach people to do good deeds 68.6%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.4%
32
80.0%
4
81.8%
54

1
77.5%
138
Help the weak 31.4%
22
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
20.0%
1
18.2%
12

4
22.5%
40
Missing 1198 44 12 143 25 5345 0 6767
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
66

5

178


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Teach people to do good deeds 81.8%
27
83.9%
47
64.9%
37
71.4%
15
83.3%
10
100.0%
2
76.2%
138
Help the weak 18.2%
6
16.1%
9
35.1%
20
28.6%
6
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.8%
43
Missing 1675 2565 1867 469 238 13 6827
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
56
100.0%
57
100.0%
21
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

181



Bookmark and Share