Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any negative impact on society? [Multiple answers] Second mention
  2) Make people easy to be deceived by frauds
  3) Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world
  4) Create conflicts in families
  5) Create social conflicts
  6) Give bad people a chance to defraud others
  7) Corrupt moral standards and social ethos
  8) Waste financial resources

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Make people easy to be deceived by frauds 507 19.1% 19.1%
Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world 261 9.8% 28.9%
Create conflicts in families 241 9.1% 38%
Create social conflicts 177 6.7% 44.7%
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 778 29.3% 74%
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 324 12.2% 86.2%
Waste financial resources 370 13.9% 100.1%
Missing 4362 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Make people easy to be deceived by frauds 19.0%
250
19.1%
257
19.1%
507
Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world 11.4%
150
8.2%
111
9.8%
261
Create conflicts in families 8.5%
112
9.6%
129
9.1%
241
Create social conflicts 6.0%
79
7.3%
99
6.7%
178
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 27.6%
363
30.9%
416
29.3%
779
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 14.0%
184
10.4%
140
12.2%
324
Waste financial resources 13.3%
175
14.5%
196
13.9%
371
Missing 2032 2330 4362
TOTAL 100.0%
1313
100.0%
1348

2661


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Make people easy to be deceived by frauds 23.2%
36
0.0%
0
15.5%
51
19.4%
421

0
19.1%
508
Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world 11.6%
18
0.0%
0
14.8%
49
9.0%
194

0
9.8%
261
Create conflicts in families 4.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
30
9.2%
200

4
8.9%
237
Create social conflicts 7.1%
11
0.0%
0
7.3%
24
6.6%
142

0
6.7%
177
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 34.2%
53
100.0%
3
30.3%
100
28.7%
621

1
29.3%
777
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 7.7%
12
0.0%
0
13.0%
43
12.4%
269

0
12.2%
324
Waste financial resources 11.6%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
33
14.7%
319

0
13.9%
370
Missing 236 8 407 3687 0 4338
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
3
100.0%
330
100.0%
2166

5

2654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Make people easy to be deceived by frauds 20.9%
75
57.1%
8
10.0%
1
6.7%
2
25.0%
2
18.8%
414

6
19.1%
502
Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world 6.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
12.5%
1
10.5%
231

3
9.8%
257
Create conflicts in families 7.0%
25
7.1%
1
10.0%
1
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.5%
209

0
9.2%
242
Create social conflicts 8.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.5%
143

0
6.7%
176
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 39.6%
142
35.7%
5
70.0%
7
36.7%
11
50.0%
4
27.1%
599

9
29.2%
768
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 7.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.1%
290

4
12.1%
319
Waste financial resources 9.7%
35
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
23.3%
7
0.0%
0
14.6%
322

5
13.9%
365
Missing 908 31 3 147 22 3204 0 4315
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
30
100.0%
8
100.0%
2208

27

2629


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Make people easy to be deceived by frauds 19.0%
97
19.2%
184
18.1%
152
21.3%
46
19.5%
25
25.0%
2
19.0%
506
Make people depressed and withdrawn from the world 8.6%
44
8.8%
84
10.3%
86
11.6%
25
15.6%
20
12.5%
1
9.8%
260
Create conflicts in families 8.8%
45
8.6%
82
10.1%
85
8.8%
19
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
241
Create social conflicts 6.5%
33
6.7%
64
6.3%
53
6.5%
14
10.2%
13
0.0%
0
6.7%
177
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 25.6%
131
27.4%
262
32.0%
268
36.1%
78
28.1%
36
50.0%
4
29.3%
779
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 16.4%
84
13.5%
129
10.0%
84
7.4%
16
7.8%
10
12.5%
1
12.2%
324
Waste financial resources 15.1%
77
15.9%
152
13.1%
110
8.3%
18
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
14.0%
371
Missing 1198 1663 1087 274 122 8 4352
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
957
100.0%
838
100.0%
216
100.0%
128
100.0%
8

2658



Bookmark and Share