Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any negative impact on society? [Multiple answers] Fourth mention
  4) Create conflicts in families
  5) Create social conflicts
  6) Give bad people a chance to defraud others
  7) Corrupt moral standards and social ethos
  8) Waste financial resources

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Create conflicts in families 102 26.6% 26.6%
Create social conflicts 30 7.8% 34.4%
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 79 20.6% 55%
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 52 13.5% 68.5%
Waste financial resources 121 31.5% 100%
Missing 6637 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Create conflicts in families 26.0%
59
27.2%
43
26.5%
102
Create social conflicts 11.5%
26
3.2%
5
8.1%
31
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 17.6%
40
24.7%
39
20.5%
79
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 11.5%
26
16.5%
26
13.5%
52
Waste financial resources 33.5%
76
28.5%
45
31.4%
121
Missing 3117 3520 6637
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
158

385


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Create conflicts in families 50.0%
16
0.0%
0
20.0%
11
25.3%
75
26.6%
102
Create social conflicts 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
9.5%
28
7.8%
30
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
25.5%
14
19.9%
59
20.6%
79
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 9.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
14.5%
43
13.3%
51
Waste financial resources 18.8%
6
0.0%
0
43.6%
24
30.7%
91
31.6%
121
Missing 357 12 681 5558 6608
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
0
100.0%
55
100.0%
296

383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Create conflicts in families 38.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
80

4
25.6%
97
Create social conflicts 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
29

0
7.9%
30
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 18.2%
8
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.8%
69

0
20.8%
79
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
49

0
13.7%
52
Waste financial resources 34.1%
15
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
31.4%
104

0
31.9%
121
Missing 1224 45 11 178 28 5081 0 6567
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
331

4

379


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Create conflicts in families 34.7%
26
32.3%
40
22.1%
27
11.1%
4
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
26.4%
101
Create social conflicts 10.7%
8
15.3%
19
1.6%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
30
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 22.7%
17
9.7%
12
30.3%
37
19.4%
7
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.6%
79
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 13.3%
10
14.5%
18
11.5%
14
16.7%
6
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.6%
52
Waste financial resources 18.7%
14
28.2%
35
34.4%
42
50.0%
18
44.0%
11
100.0%
1
31.6%
121
Missing 1635 2496 1803 454 224 14 6626
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
124
100.0%
122
100.0%
36
100.0%
25
100.0%
1

383



Bookmark and Share