Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any negative impact on society? [Multiple answers] Fifth mention
  5) Create social conflicts
  6) Give bad people a chance to defraud others
  7) Corrupt moral standards and social ethos
  8) Waste financial resources

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Create social conflicts 86 45% 45%
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 25 13.1% 58.1%
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 22 11.5% 69.6%
Waste financial resources 58 30.4% 100%
Missing 6830 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Create social conflicts 42.4%
50
49.3%
36
45.0%
86
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 16.9%
20
8.2%
6
13.6%
26
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 11.0%
13
11.0%
8
11.0%
21
Waste financial resources 29.7%
35
31.5%
23
30.4%
58
Missing 3226 3604 6830
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
73

191


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Create social conflicts 66.7%
12
0.0%
0
45.0%
9
42.1%
64
44.7%
85
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
15.8%
24
13.7%
26
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
11.2%
17
11.1%
21
Waste financial resources 27.8%
5
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
30.9%
47
30.5%
58
Missing 372 12 716 5701 6801
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
20
100.0%
152

190


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Create social conflicts 61.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.1%
65

4
43.5%
81
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
24

0
14.0%
26
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
17

0
11.3%
21
Waste financial resources 15.4%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
32.9%
52

0
31.2%
58
Missing 1241 45 11 178 29 5253 0 6757
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
158

4

186


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Create social conflicts 42.9%
21
55.7%
39
36.0%
18
28.6%
4
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
44.8%
86
Give bad people a chance to defraud others 8.2%
4
22.9%
16
10.0%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
26
Corrupt moral standards and social ethos 14.3%
7
4.3%
3
18.0%
9
14.3%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
22
Waste financial resources 34.7%
17
17.1%
12
36.0%
18
50.0%
7
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.2%
58
Missing 1659 2552 1875 477 241 15 6819
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
70
100.0%
50
100.0%
14
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

192



Bookmark and Share