Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELNEG8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you think religion has any negative impact on society? [Multiple answers] Eighth mention
  8) Waste financial resources

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Waste financial resources 71 100% 100%
Missing 6950 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Waste financial resources 100.0%
44
100.0%
27
100.0%
71
Missing 3300 3650 6950
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
27

71


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Waste financial resources 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
Missing 380 12 730 5800 6922
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
54

71


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Waste financial resources 100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
54

4
100.0%
67
Missing 1254 45 12 179 30 5358 0 6878
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
54

4

67


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Waste financial resources 100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
Missing 1692 2586 1911 488 247 15 6939
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
35
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

71



Bookmark and Share