Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many religions in China today, and people have different views regarding these religions. Do you agree or disagree with the following statements? Buddhism is a religion that originated in India, hence it is not suitable for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1287 18.3% 18.3%
Disagree 3977 56.7% 75%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 117 1.7% 76.7%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1639 23.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 18.7%
624
18.0%
663
18.3%
1287
Disagree 57.7%
1928
55.7%
2049
56.7%
3977
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
50
1.8%
67
1.7%
117
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 22.2%
741
24.4%
898
23.3%
1639
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 13.1%
51
0.0%
0
12.4%
91
19.5%
1142

4
18.4%
1284
Disagree 64.4%
251
54.5%
6
63.2%
465
55.3%
3236

19
56.6%
3958
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.7%
98

1
1.7%
116
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 22.1%
86
45.5%
5
22.3%
164
23.5%
1378

5
23.4%
1633
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 12.7%
161
39.1%
18
16.7%
2
14.5%
26
10.0%
3
19.7%
1064

14
18.3%
1274
Disagree 74.1%
940
58.7%
27
75.0%
9
60.3%
108
73.3%
22
52.5%
2841

32
56.8%
3947
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
99

1
1.7%
116
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.2%
155
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
22.3%
40
16.7%
5
26.0%
1408

28
23.2%
1610
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

75

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 19.2%
328
21.0%
551
16.1%
310
14.1%
69
10.8%
27
6.3%
1

3
18.3%
1286
Disagree 47.8%
817
55.3%
1450
62.3%
1199
64.2%
315
72.0%
180
81.3%
13

4
56.7%
3974
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
38
1.1%
28
2.1%
41
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
1.7%
117
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 30.8%
527
22.6%
592
19.5%
375
20.4%
100
16.0%
40
12.5%
2

4
23.3%
1636
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7013



Bookmark and Share