Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Islam is an Arabic religion, hence it is not suitable for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1744 24.8% 24.8%
Disagree 3197 45.5% 70.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 173 2.5% 72.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1907 27.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.4%
851
24.3%
894
24.9%
1745
Disagree 47.2%
1580
44.0%
1617
45.5%
3197
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.4%
80
2.5%
93
2.5%
173
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 24.9%
834
29.2%
1073
27.2%
1907
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3677

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 16.9%
66
0.0%
0
17.8%
131
26.4%
1545

3
24.9%
1742
Disagree 57.9%
226
54.5%
6
52.2%
384
43.8%
2562

18
45.5%
3178
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
2.5%
146

1
2.5%
172
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 23.6%
92
45.5%
5
27.3%
201
27.3%
1601

8
27.2%
1899
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 25.1%
318
73.9%
34
50.0%
6
22.5%
40
6.7%
2
24.6%
1333

11
25.0%
1733
Disagree 49.5%
627
21.7%
10
33.3%
4
47.8%
85
86.7%
26
44.7%
2417

28
45.6%
3169
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.7%
34
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
130

2
2.5%
171
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 22.7%
288
4.3%
2
8.3%
1
26.4%
47
6.7%
2
28.3%
1532

35
27.0%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 22.6%
386
27.8%
729
24.7%
476
20.8%
102
18.8%
47
6.3%
1

4
24.8%
1741
Disagree 40.3%
688
43.7%
1146
48.9%
941
52.7%
259
59.6%
149
75.0%
12

2
45.6%
3195
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
38
2.3%
60
3.1%
59
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
6.3%
1

0
2.4%
171
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 34.9%
597
26.1%
685
23.3%
449
24.6%
121
20.0%
50
12.5%
2

4
27.2%
1904
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

10

7011



Bookmark and Share