Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Christianity is a Western religion, hence it is not suitable for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1569 22.3% 22.3%
Disagree 3406 48.5% 70.8%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 142 2% 72.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1904 27.1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 22.8%
764
21.9%
805
22.3%
1569
Disagree 50.2%
1678
47.0%
1728
48.5%
3406
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.3%
76
1.8%
66
2.0%
142
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 24.7%
826
29.3%
1078
27.1%
1904
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 18.5%
72
0.0%
0
18.3%
135
23.1%
1351

10
22.3%
1558
Disagree 55.5%
216
54.5%
6
53.8%
396
47.4%
2777

11
48.6%
3395
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
2.0%
118

1
2.0%
141
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 24.4%
95
45.5%
5
25.5%
188
27.5%
1608

8
27.1%
1896
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 21.9%
278
60.9%
28
66.7%
8
6.7%
12
10.0%
3
22.7%
1231

9
22.5%
1560
Disagree 52.6%
667
32.6%
15
16.7%
2
84.9%
152
80.0%
24
46.4%
2511

35
48.5%
3371
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
28
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
1.7%
3
3.3%
1
2.0%
109

1
2.0%
142
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 23.2%
294
6.5%
3
8.3%
1
6.7%
12
6.7%
2
28.8%
1561

30
27.0%
1873
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

75

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 19.1%
326
24.6%
644
23.5%
453
20.8%
102
16.5%
41
6.7%
1

3
22.4%
1567
Disagree 43.3%
740
47.9%
1256
50.3%
969
54.4%
267
63.1%
157
80.0%
12

4
48.5%
3401
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.0%
35
1.7%
44
2.7%
52
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
142
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 35.6%
608
25.8%
677
23.4%
451
23.4%
115
18.9%
47
13.3%
2

4
27.1%
1900
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share