Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Daoism is best suited for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1730 24.6% 24.6%
Disagree 3076 43.8% 68.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 141 2% 70.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2074 29.5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 25.2%
843
24.1%
886
24.6%
1729
Disagree 45.9%
1533
42.0%
1543
43.8%
3076
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.8%
61
2.2%
80
2.0%
141
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 27.1%
906
31.8%
1168
29.5%
2074
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 19.0%
74
23.1%
3
23.2%
171
25.1%
1471

10
24.6%
1719
Disagree 49.0%
191
23.1%
3
46.5%
342
43.2%
2531

9
43.9%
3067
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
6
7.7%
1
2.9%
21
1.9%
113

1
2.0%
141
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 30.5%
119
46.2%
6
27.4%
202
29.7%
1738

9
29.5%
2065
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
13
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
387
60.0%
27
66.7%
8
20.1%
36
24.1%
7
23.0%
1243

21
24.6%
1708
Disagree 45.8%
580
37.8%
17
33.3%
4
53.1%
95
69.0%
20
43.2%
2340

21
44.0%
3056
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
125

1
2.0%
139
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 22.9%
290
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
44
6.9%
2
31.5%
1704

32
29.4%
2041
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

75

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 19.3%
330
24.3%
636
29.9%
575
25.9%
127
22.7%
57
0.0%
0

4
24.6%
1725
Disagree 40.8%
697
45.4%
1190
41.8%
804
48.4%
237
54.6%
137
66.7%
10

0
43.9%
3075
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.0%
35
1.9%
50
2.3%
44
1.6%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
2.0%
141
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 37.8%
646
28.4%
745
26.0%
501
24.1%
118
21.1%
53
33.3%
5

6
29.5%
2068
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
251
100.0%
15

10

7009



Bookmark and Share