Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Confucianism is best suited for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1788 25.5% 25.5%
Disagree 2940 41.9% 67.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 166 2.4% 69.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2127 30.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 27.1%
905
24.0%
883
25.5%
1788
Disagree 43.5%
1456
40.4%
1484
41.9%
2940
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.0%
68
2.6%
97
2.4%
165
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 27.4%
915
33.0%
1213
30.3%
2128
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 22.1%
86
0.0%
0
25.4%
187
25.8%
1511

5
25.5%
1784
Disagree 47.2%
184
46.2%
6
43.1%
317
41.3%
2420

13
41.9%
2927
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.8%
7
7.7%
1
2.6%
19
2.3%
136

3
2.3%
163
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 29.0%
113
46.2%
6
28.9%
213
30.5%
1787

9
30.3%
2119
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
13
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 30.5%
386
37.8%
17
83.3%
10
24.6%
44
36.7%
11
24.1%
1304

17
25.5%
1772
Disagree 43.6%
553
60.0%
27
16.7%
2
46.9%
84
56.7%
17
41.2%
2231

24
42.0%
2914
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
133

1
2.4%
164
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 23.8%
301
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
26.3%
47
6.7%
2
32.2%
1743

34
30.2%
2094
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 21.2%
362
24.5%
643
28.7%
552
30.1%
148
30.5%
76
18.8%
3

4
25.4%
1784
Disagree 39.8%
681
43.0%
1127
40.7%
784
44.2%
217
47.8%
119
56.3%
9

1
41.9%
2937
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.4%
24
2.7%
70
3.1%
59
1.6%
8
2.0%
5
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
166
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 37.6%
642
29.8%
781
27.5%
529
24.0%
118
19.7%
49
25.0%
4

6
30.3%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7010



Bookmark and Share