Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Daoism, Buddhism and Confucianism as Three-Religions-in-One is best suited for Chinese people.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 1666 23.7% 23.7%
Disagree 2991 42.6% 66.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 162 2.3% 68.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2202 31.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 23.9%
799
23.6%
867
23.7%
1666
Disagree 44.8%
1497
40.6%
1494
42.6%
2991
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
74
2.4%
88
2.3%
162
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 29.1%
974
33.4%
1229
31.4%
2203
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 21.1%
82
23.1%
3
20.4%
150
24.4%
1426

4
23.8%
1661
Disagree 44.5%
173
30.8%
4
46.7%
344
42.0%
2457

13
42.6%
2978
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
6
7.7%
1
1.9%
14
2.4%
139

3
2.3%
160
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 32.9%
128
38.5%
5
31.0%
228
31.3%
1832

10
31.4%
2193
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
13
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 34.5%
438
60.9%
28
16.7%
2
20.1%
36
34.5%
10
21.0%
1135

18
23.7%
1649
Disagree 41.1%
521
37.0%
17
75.0%
9
47.5%
85
55.2%
16
42.8%
2317

26
42.7%
2965
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
124

3
2.3%
159
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 21.9%
278
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
30.2%
54
10.3%
3
33.9%
1835

29
31.3%
2172
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 18.4%
314
23.7%
622
27.1%
522
27.3%
134
27.3%
68
12.5%
2

4
23.7%
1662
Disagree 41.0%
701
42.9%
1125
42.5%
818
44.1%
216
48.6%
121
56.3%
9

0
42.7%
2990
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.7%
29
2.6%
68
2.6%
50
1.6%
8
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

2
2.3%
159
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 38.9%
665
30.8%
806
27.8%
534
26.9%
132
22.5%
56
31.3%
5

5
31.4%
2198
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7009



Bookmark and Share