Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH7 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

People should not have any religious belief; instead people should only believe in Communism.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 3356 47.8% 47.8%
Disagree 2041 29.1% 76.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 231 3.3% 80.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1393 19.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 47.9%
1603
47.7%
1753
47.8%
3356
Disagree 29.4%
984
28.7%
1057
29.1%
2041
Refuse to answer [do not read] 3.1%
104
3.5%
127
3.3%
231
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 19.5%
653
20.1%
740
19.8%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 48.5%
189
33.3%
4
39.9%
294
48.8%
2857

11
47.8%
3344
Disagree 31.3%
122
58.3%
7
35.2%
259
28.1%
1646

7
29.1%
2034
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
30
3.3%
192

3
3.3%
229
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 18.5%
72
8.3%
1
20.8%
153
19.8%
1158

8
19.8%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 35.6%
452
66.7%
30
8.3%
1
22.9%
41
13.3%
4
52.0%
2816

12
48.1%
3344
Disagree 40.6%
515
31.1%
14
83.3%
10
46.9%
84
73.3%
22
25.3%
1368

29
29.0%
2013
Refuse to answer [do not read] 5.1%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
147

10
3.2%
222
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 18.7%
237
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
24.6%
44
13.3%
4
20.0%
1081

25
19.7%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 51.3%
876
52.5%
1376
42.9%
825
39.6%
194
30.0%
75
26.7%
4

5
47.8%
3350
Disagree 25.8%
441
25.3%
662
32.2%
620
38.2%
187
48.0%
120
60.0%
9

3
29.1%
2039
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
37
3.5%
93
4.2%
81
2.0%
10
3.6%
9
0.0%
0

2
3.3%
230
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 20.8%
355
18.7%
489
20.7%
399
20.2%
99
18.4%
46
13.3%
2

1
19.8%
1390
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7009



Bookmark and Share