Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGREECH8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

People should not have any religious belief; instead people should only believe in science.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree 4715 67.2% 67.2%
Disagree 1188 16.9% 84.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 145 2.1% 86.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 973 13.9% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 69.1%
2313
65.3%
2402
67.1%
4715
Disagree 15.6%
521
18.1%
667
16.9%
1188
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.2%
73
2.0%
72
2.1%
145
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.1%
438
14.6%
536
13.9%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3677

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Agree 68.6%
267
50.0%
6
67.7%
498
67.1%
3926

17
67.2%
4697
Disagree 15.9%
62
41.7%
5
15.4%
113
17.1%
1002

5
16.9%
1182
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
2.1%
124

3
2.0%
142
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 13.4%
52
8.3%
1
15.6%
115
13.7%
802

4
13.9%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Agree 47.7%
605
80.0%
36
58.3%
7
34.1%
61
40.0%
12
73.3%
3964

30
67.5%
4685
Disagree 32.4%
411
17.8%
8
33.3%
4
40.8%
73
53.3%
16
12.1%
657

19
16.8%
1169
Refuse to answer [do not read] 3.7%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
85

8
2.0%
137
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 16.2%
205
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
22.3%
40
6.7%
2
13.0%
705

19
13.7%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Agree 65.5%
1120
69.6%
1825
66.9%
1287
66.2%
325
58.8%
147
31.3%
5

6
67.2%
4709
Disagree 16.9%
288
15.2%
398
17.5%
337
17.5%
86
27.2%
68
56.3%
9

3
16.9%
1186
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2.0%
35
2.4%
62
1.8%
35
1.4%
7
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

2
2.0%
143
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 15.6%
266
12.8%
336
13.8%
266
14.9%
73
12.4%
31
12.5%
2

0
13.9%
974
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7012



Bookmark and Share