Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


REGRES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your household registration? Is your registered residence local or outward?
  1) Local
  2) Outward
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Do not know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Local 2209 85.2% 85.2%
Outward 381 14.7% 99.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 2 .1% 100%
Do not know [do not read] 0 0% 100%
Missing 4429 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Local 86.5%
1075
84.1%
1134
85.2%
2209
Outward 13.4%
167
15.9%
214
14.7%
381
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 2101 2328 4429
TOTAL 100.0%
1243
100.0%
1349

2592


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Local 92.2%
236
80.0%
4
77.6%
263
85.6%
1700

7
85.2%
2203
Outward 7.8%
20
20.0%
1
22.1%
75
14.4%
285

0
14.7%
381
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1

0
0.1%
2
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Missing 134 7 397 3869 0 4407
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
5
100.0%
339
100.0%
1986

7

2586


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Local 87.0%
416
85.7%
6
100.0%
7
74.5%
41
91.3%
21
85.0%
1693

25
85.3%
2184
Outward 13.0%
62
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.5%
14
8.7%
2
14.9%
296

6
14.6%
375
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2

0
0.1%
2
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Missing 789 38 5 124 7 3421 0 4384
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
1991

31

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Local 78.5%
150
83.3%
612
89.2%
948
85.1%
321
79.8%
166
68.8%
11

1
85.3%
2208
Outward 21.5%
41
16.7%
123
10.8%
115
14.6%
55
20.2%
42
31.3%
5

1
14.7%
381
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Missing 1518 1885 862 114 42 0 0 4421
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
735
100.0%
1063
100.0%
377
100.0%
208
100.0%
16

2

2590



Bookmark and Share