Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNHAPPY3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What are the main reasons that make you feel unhappy in your life? [Please select three from the following items.] Third reason
  1) Unaccomplished children
  6) Unhappy, problematic family life
  7) Empty emotional life; no friends
  8) Unsatisfying income
  9) Cannot afford what I want to purchase
  10) Bullied by others

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Unaccomplished children 1 1.2% 1.2%
Unhappy, problematic family life 1 1.2% 2.4%
Empty emotional life; no friends 1 1.2% 3.6%
Unsatisfying income 36 43.4% 47%
Cannot afford what I want to purchase 42 50.6% 97.6%
Bullied by others 2 2.4% 100%
Missing 6938 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Unaccomplished children 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Unhappy, problematic family life 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Empty emotional life; no friends 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Unsatisfying income 41.7%
20
44.4%
16
42.9%
36
Cannot afford what I want to purchase 47.9%
23
55.6%
20
51.2%
43
Bullied by others 4.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Missing 3297 3641 6938
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
36

84


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Unaccomplished children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
1
Unhappy, problematic family life 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Empty emotional life; no friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Unsatisfying income 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
42.9%
30
43.4%
36
Cannot afford what I want to purchase 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
52.9%
37
50.6%
42
Bullied by others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.4%
2
Missing 387 12 727 5783 6909
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
70

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Unaccomplished children 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

0
1.2%
1
Unhappy, problematic family life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

0
1.2%
1
Empty emotional life; no friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1

0
1.2%
1
Unsatisfying income 40.0%
6
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
39.3%
24

0
43.4%
36
Cannot afford what I want to purchase 60.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.1%
33

1
50.6%
42
Bullied by others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
1.6%
1

0
2.4%
2
Missing 1253 41 12 178 28 5350 0 6862
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
61

1

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Unaccomplished children 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Unhappy, problematic family life 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Empty emotional life; no friends 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Unsatisfying income 51.6%
16
37.9%
11
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.2%
35
Cannot afford what I want to purchase 48.4%
15
55.2%
16
50.0%
9
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.8%
43
Bullied by others 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Missing 1677 2591 1907 487 248 15 6925
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
29
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

83



Bookmark and Share