Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BEFORE15 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Before age fifteen, where did you reside?
  1) City
  2) Town
  3) Village
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Do not know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
City 1400 19.9% 19.9%
Town 698 9.9% 29.8%
Village 4918 70.1% 99.9%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1 0% 99.9%
Do not know [do not read] 3 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 20.2%
676
19.7%
724
19.9%
1400
Town 9.5%
316
10.4%
382
9.9%
698
Village 70.3%
2350
69.8%
2569
70.1%
4919
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
City 33.2%
129
25.0%
3
19.3%
142
19.2%
1122

4
20.0%
1396
Town 14.1%
55
8.3%
1
15.6%
115
9.0%
525

2
10.0%
696
Village 52.7%
205
66.7%
8
65.0%
478
71.8%
4203

24
70.0%
4894
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5854

30

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
City 20.1%
255
8.9%
4
38.5%
5
16.8%
30
43.3%
13
20.0%
1083

10
20.0%
1390
Town 11.1%
141
4.4%
2
53.8%
7
10.6%
19
20.0%
6
9.5%
516

7
9.9%
691
Village 68.7%
870
86.7%
39
7.7%
1
72.6%
130
36.7%
11
70.4%
3810

59
70.0%
4861
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Do not know [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2

0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
City 3.3%
56
13.4%
352
33.8%
651
43.3%
212
47.6%
119
62.5%
10

1
20.0%
1400
Town 3.9%
67
8.2%
214
13.3%
256
20.4%
100
22.8%
57
18.8%
3

1
9.9%
697
Village 92.8%
1586
78.3%
2052
52.8%
1017
36.3%
178
29.6%
74
18.8%
3

9
70.0%
4910
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share