Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLLUT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? First, what do you think of environmental issues such as pollution?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1756 25% 25%
Somewhat important 2189 31.2% 56.2%
Somewhat unimportant 2394 34.1% 90.3%
Not at all important 618 8.8% 99.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1 0% 99.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 63 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 25.9%
865
24.2%
891
25.0%
1756
Somewhat important 30.5%
1020
31.8%
1170
31.2%
2190
Somewhat unimportant 33.8%
1131
34.3%
1263
34.1%
2394
Not at all important 9.0%
300
8.6%
318
8.8%
618
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
27
1.0%
36
0.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 28.0%
109
16.7%
2
23.5%
173
25.1%
1471

0
25.1%
1755
Somewhat important 35.0%
136
58.3%
7
34.7%
256
30.3%
1775

15
31.1%
2174
Somewhat unimportant 32.9%
128
0.0%
0
34.1%
251
34.3%
2006

10
34.1%
2385
Not at all important 3.3%
13
25.0%
3
6.6%
49
9.4%
549

4
8.8%
614
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
52

0
0.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
369
6.7%
3
25.0%
3
29.1%
52
10.0%
3
24.1%
1304

23
25.0%
1734
Somewhat important 30.5%
387
35.6%
16
16.7%
2
29.1%
52
50.0%
15
31.3%
1695

23
31.2%
2167
Somewhat unimportant 30.7%
389
46.7%
21
58.3%
7
31.8%
57
33.3%
10
34.8%
1885

25
34.1%
2369
Not at all important 8.8%
111
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
10.1%
18
6.7%
2
8.8%
476

5
8.8%
612
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
51

0
0.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
373
24.1%
632
26.1%
503
29.7%
146
37.6%
94
26.7%
4

3
25.0%
1752
Somewhat important 23.9%
409
29.3%
767
37.2%
717
37.9%
186
40.4%
101
46.7%
7

2
31.2%
2187
Somewhat unimportant 41.1%
703
35.3%
924
30.0%
577
28.3%
139
17.2%
43
26.7%
4

5
34.1%
2390
Not at all important 11.6%
198
10.5%
275
6.1%
117
3.7%
18
4.0%
10
0.0%
0

0
8.8%
618
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.5%
26
0.8%
22
0.6%
11
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

10

7011



Bookmark and Share